It is currently Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:24 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic. If you are reporting a crash, try capturing a crash dump. You can find instructions here: How to capture crash dumps



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 12:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 12:19 pm
Posts: 3
Taking around 30 seconds for metro screen to switch to desktop mode. Running Win8 Enterprise and noticing that this is happening mostly on our Carbon client laptops after imaging. Any suggestions? I have seen forums talk about services and moving into startup folder, etc. but that is not working.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 12:37 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Use a tool like Process Explorer to see the time when the ClassicStartMenu.exe process has started. Compare it to the time you log in and the time the switch to the desktop happens. I want to know of the exe starts late or that it takes a long time for it to do its thing.

Also download the Classic Shell Utility from here: http://www.classicshell.net/downloads/
Run it and send me the log file.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 12:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 12:19 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks for the reply. It would appear to be starting late and takes a long time. Seems to be connected to Lync as well since as soon as the Lync loading windows appears, it switches right away to desktop.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 12:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Can you see what is the command line for ClassicStartMenu.exe? Process Explorer should be able to show it. Also which one is the parent process.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 12:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 26, 2014 12:19 pm
Posts: 3
Sure, the command line is ClassicStartMenu.exe -startup


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 26, 2014 12:57 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
OK, then I'll need the log from ClassicShellUtility.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.