It is currently Sun Jul 25, 2021 5:31 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:34 pm
Posts: 4
I'd like to know if it would be possible to change the default shutdown option for the box instead of having to hover over shutdown in order to choose hibernate. If it's not possible, I think this would be a useful feature.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 3:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5362
First, make sure hibernation is enabled by running this command from an elevated cmd prompt: powercfg /hibernate on

If you wish to make Hibernate the default option in the Shutdown box (the classic Shutdown dialog), open Group Policy (Gpedit.msc -> User Configuration -> Start Menu and Taskbar -> Change Start Menu power button. Set the action there.

You can also make Hibernate the default option in the Start menu itself. For that, open Start Menu settings -> All settings -> Customize Start Menu tab. Locate and double click "ShutdownBoxItem" and from the "Command:" field dropdown, choose 'hibernate'.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 8:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 11:34 pm
Posts: 4
You are awesome! I didn't realize that shutdown settings could be modified by double clicking on it. Thank you so much!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 26, 2013 2:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2013 2:51 pm
Posts: 2
This is a great program! This only thing I wish is that you could change the default in the basic settings mode. I always use "sleep" as my default. I was able to change it in the advanced settings, but I think it belongs as an option during the setup and in the basic settings. I have noticed in some of the similar programs, it is a basic setting. Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.