It is currently Sun Jul 25, 2021 6:05 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic. If you are reporting a crash, try capturing a crash dump. You can find instructions here: How to capture crash dumps



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:39 am
Posts: 4
Hello,

after an new update from Windows after restart he switch not to desktop (settings: skip metro screen).

Thanks Chris


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5362
Does it happen consistently for every logon or it happened only once?

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 7:02 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:39 am
Posts: 4
Hello,

It is now permanent. I restarted the computer several times. I have not changed the settings.

Thanks Chris


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 7:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:39 am
Posts: 4
Hello,

what I have done else.

- classic shell completely reinstalled.
- all settings reset.

no changes. He stay on metro screen.

BUT

after about 5-8 seconds he automatically switch to the windows desktop.

Whats that? A new feature from MS? :?:

Thanks Chris


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 9:41 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Do you log in automatically, or do you have to type a password?

If you click on the Desktop tile as soon as possible, do you see the start button?

If you log out and log in, does it go to the Desktop right away?

I suspect the service is starting too late during the boot sequence. Maybe you installed some other software that is taking longer to start, pushing the start menu to start later.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 2:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:39 am
Posts: 4
Hello,

- with password
- startbutton is aviable all time
- log out / in the same, see desktop after view second

I have checked the startup folder, and also in the Task Manager.

Ok, I have installed a virus scanner. Can cause the problem?

Thanks Chris


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.