It is currently Mon Oct 25, 2021 4:27 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 6:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:01 pm
Posts: 46
I am using Classic Shell start menu the (the old Win98 option). The last tweak I need to make is simply making Sleep the command that is executed when I click on the shutdown option. I recall making this switch with Windows, but went into here to get my classic Shell start menu to do it. I saw in a thread (viewtopic.php?f=7&t=76#p247) what option to tweak, but I think I goofed things up. Here is a screenshot of what my options look like: paulrittman.com/Sleep.png.

Not sure why Shut Down is still displayed when I click on the start orb.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 7:35 am 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5371
When you change "Shutdown box" command field to Sleep, you must click "Restore defaults" so the Label and Tip also get changed and then click OK. Sorry, I know it's confusing but that's the way it is so other fields like Label, Icon don't get accidentally changed if you change them first before changing the command.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 7:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:01 pm
Posts: 46
That did it. Now I'll go for the present time, with what is there. But in the future, if I want to delete the "Lock" command from the shutdown options, is there a way I can do that? I already have my computer set to require a password when waking from Sleep, so I don't need a separate Lock command.

Actually, I see Sleep is not only the default setting, but it also listed in the expanded menu as well. Is there a way to eliminate Sleep from that menu, as well as Lock?

After tweaking to remove the "improvements" MS introduces, I do like to keep a simplified UI. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:12 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Right-click on the item you want to delete and select Delete Item.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jun 01, 2014 12:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 6:01 pm
Posts: 46
You guys are insane (and I mean that in a good way). Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Gaurav, Google [Bot] and 30 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.