Classic Shell
https://classicshell.net/forum/

Help with Custom Button
https://classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=3190
Page 1 of 1

Author:  123girr [ Mon Sep 22, 2014 9:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Help with Custom Button

I only have one problem with this entire program, and that is that when I choose a custom icon, the picture is just the top of it, then when I hover over it, it changes to the middle of the picture, and when I click it it shows the bottom. I was just hoping for one picture the whole time, even if it means giving up an animation. (BTW, it would be nice if I could choose one picture and then have it fade into another picture.) The picture should work, I downloaded it from someone else who used it as a start icon, and I attached it below.

Attachments:
290px-ProtossIcon.png
290px-ProtossIcon.png [ 39.7 KiB | Viewed 11609 times ]

Author:  Nimbi [ Mon Sep 22, 2014 10:21 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Glitchy Custom Icon

The reason it does that is because it is comprised of only one image. Start buttons require 3 images [1 for the normal state, one for the hover state, and one for the pressed state. I'll see what I can make for you with this image. =)

Author:  Nimbi [ Mon Sep 22, 2014 10:30 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Glitchy Custom Icon

Got it. I added a lighting effect to the pressed state. I hope you like it. =)

Attachments:
290px-ProtossIcon.png
290px-ProtossIcon.png [ 125.52 KiB | Viewed 11597 times ]

Author:  Nimbi [ Mon Sep 22, 2014 10:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Glitchy Custom Icon  Topic is solved

Gave it another go, this one is a slight bit different.

Attachments:
290px-ProtossIcon 2.png
290px-ProtossIcon 2.png [ 126.37 KiB | Viewed 11596 times ]

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/