Classic Shell
https://classicshell.net/forum/

Start button does not work
https://classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=73
Page 1 of 1

Author:  skiptags [ Sun Jan 13, 2013 6:39 am ]
Post subject:  Start button does not work

I've installed Classic Shell Version 3.6.5 and the Start button does not work at all. The only was of displaying menu is by pressing Ctrl + Esc.


My machine is:

Windows 8 Pro, 32-bit
Eeepc 1000h



Author:  Gaurav [ Sun Jan 13, 2013 7:54 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Start button does not work

What do you mean Start button doesn't work at all? You don't see it or clicking it takes to Metro? Did you clean install Windows 8 or upgraded from Windows 7? Somehow it looks like your Start button got turned off. By opening the menu using Ctrl+Esc, go to All Programs -> Classic Shell -> Start Menu settings. Click All Settings radio button, then click 'Start Button' tab and make sure "Enable Start button" option is checked. Log off and log back in and see if the Start button returns.
If you see the Start button but it is taking you to Metro, from Settings, go to Controls tab and change "Left click opens" to Classic Start Menu.

Also, if it still doesn't show, have you any other Start menu replacement installed?

Author:  skiptags [ Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:10 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Start button does not work

According to the settings the Start menu is enabled. Tried also disabling / enabling / restart, did not change anything. It doesn't take me to Metro either.

The Start Icon itself appears, it changes color on mouseover but on click it does not do anything.

It's a clean Win 8 install, no upgrade from 7.

No other start menu replacement or other similar software was installed.

Author:  Ivo [ Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:21 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Start button does not work

Please export your settings to XML file (use the Backup button at the bottom of the settings dialog) and attach it here.

Author:  skiptags [ Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Start button does not work

I cannot import it,
"The extension xml is not allowed." Tried other extensions like txt, removeme but still no luck.

So here is the paste:


Code:
<?xml version="1.0"?>
<Settings component="StartMenu" version="3.6.5">
<DefaultMenuStyle value="Vista"/>
<MouseClick value="Nothing"/>
<DisableHotCorner value="DisableAll"/>
<EnableStartButton value="1"/>
<StartButtonType value="AeroButton"/>
</Settings>


Author:  Ivo [ Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:37 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Start button does not work

Ah, there it is - MouseClick is set to "Nothing". Go to the Controls tab in the settings and change "Left Click opens" to "Classic Start Menu".

P.S. I also enabled text attachments (like XML or TXT) in the forums.

Author:  skiptags [ Tue Jan 15, 2013 10:42 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Start button does not work

Ok, it worked like a charm. Thanks very much. Good that I was not a bug!

I wonder how did this setting get there, is it default so? Because I didn't fiddle before with the settings.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/