It is currently Sun Oct 24, 2021 5:57 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic. If you are reporting a crash, try capturing a crash dump. You can find instructions here: How to capture crash dumps



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 6
Hi,

Just started getting a strange behavior on a recent update. The quick summary is that running CMD the second time through ClassicShell causes it to execute an immediate shutdown command.

Here are the steps that cause the issue on 3 of my systems:

1 - Click the ClassicShell icon
2 - Cilck the Run box
3 - type CMD<enter>

The first time it will likely execute just fine

Now repeat those steps and you will see "Shutdown ..." text appear at the CMD shell window and then the system automatically shuts off with no ability to interrupt it.

If you use the Windows Charm "Search" to locate the CMD executable none of this behavior happens - it's only when you execute it through the ClassicShell application.

This is happening on both Windows 8.0 (1 system) and 8.1 (2 systems).

Thanks for all your help. It's an amazing program!

Cheers,
Todd


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 11:31 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
I assume in step 2 you mean the "search box", not the Win+R Run box, right?
What version of Classic Shell are you using? What style for the start menu?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 6
One little bit of follow-up info on this . . .

It seems to be brand new installations of ClassicShell done in the last week. The other two computers I have that have been upgraded to the latest ClassicShell don't exhibit the behavior.

Cheers,
Todd


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 6
Hi,

I'm using Classic Shell - 2 columns and yes, it's the Search box not Run as previously indicated.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:14 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Save your settings to XML file and attach it here.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 6
One day I'll answer all of the questions in one reply :?

I believe it's 4.02 but I can't see where to confirm it in the application. When I click "Classic Shell Update" and tell it to check the response is that it's the current version.

I saw your request for the XML settings file but I can't see where to generate this. In searching, I found references on Facebook to click the Backup button but I can't find a backup button to press. Where do I go to backup the settings?

Cheers,
Todd


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:25 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
At the bottom of the settings dialog there is a Backup button. also at the top of the settings dialog it will say what version you have.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 12:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 6
Sorry for being blind, but thanks for the instructions.

I can confirm it's 4.02 running and attached is a backup of the settings.

Please let me know if you see the same behavior.

Cheers,
Todd


Attachments:
File comment: Backup of Settings that shutdown PC when you search and run CMD twice on Windows 8/8.1
Menu Settings.xml [330 Bytes]
Downloaded 498 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Nov 05, 2013 9:39 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Is it possible that searching for "cmd" actually finds some batch file with extension .cmd that performs a shutdown?
Type cmd, then look closely at all search results. See if any of them can potentially shut down.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 7:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5371
When you see the second "cmd" which does a shutdown, right click it and click Explore. If it opens Explorer and selects cmd.exe in C:\Windows\system32, then it's the right cmd.exe. Also, can it possible that your system is malware-infected? Cmd.exe should not be in any other location except C:\Windows\system32\ and C:\Windows\syswow64\

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Nov 06, 2013 4:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 05, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 6
Hi GauravK,

You're awesome (and 100% correct).

These are brand new machines (all three happen to be Acers) and when I type in the search for cmd it happens to find a file named $Acer$.cmd which contains the shutdown command.

I've deleted the file above and everything working perfectly!

Thanks for all your help.

Cheers,
Todd


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.