It is currently Sun Oct 20, 2019 7:27 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:00 pm
Posts: 5
Classic shell stopped working on my Windows 7 computer. I uninstalled the program, downloaded and installed the latest version but it still doesn't work.
When I go to the start menu, all the classic shell programs are there but nothing happens when I try to start them.
Any ideas please?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:17 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
What do you mean by "all the classic shell programs are there"? A screenshot would be helpful.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 9:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:00 pm
Posts: 5
Hi Ivo,
When I go to Start/All Programs/Classic Shell I see the following: "Classic Explorer Settings", "Classic IE9 Settings", "Classic Shell Help", "Classic Shell Readme", "Classic Shell Update" & "Classic Shell Start Menu Settings". All these seem ok except "Classic Shell Start Menu Settings"
The "Classic Shell Start Menu" doesn't appear to be there when I click on start and it certainly doesn't show a cascading menu.
When I right click the Start button/Properties I get the standard Windows 7 Taskbar and Start Menu Properties page with Taskbar, Start Menu, Toolbar tabs but no Classic Shell tab.
If required, how do I get a screen shot for you?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 14, 2013 11:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
You can start Classic Start Menu from C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\ClassicStartMenu.exe. Doesn't starting that enable the Start button on your taskbar? If it does, then for some reason, ClassicStartMenu.exe is not automatically starting when you start Windows. Place it in your startup folder inside All programs.

Also, if you are familiar with Services.msc, check if the Classic Shell service is running and set it to Automatic.Sorry, I didn't realize you were running Windows 7. There is no service on Windows 7.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:00 pm
Posts: 5
The start button doesn't enable when I try to start Classic Start Menu from that location. I've checked Task Manager for the the Classic Shell service and its not there.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 16, 2013 10:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
Sorry, the service is there only on Windows 8. Try to download the installer again and do a 'Repair' installation.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 20, 2013 4:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:00 pm
Posts: 5
Nope! still doesn't work, I give up. A pity, because I was very happy when the cascading start menu was working, but something knocked it out (a windows update maybe?) and nothing I've done to date will restore it>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:14 pm
Posts: 6
My classic shell doesn't starts anymore :(
I have windows 7.
Actually the start menu doesn't change at all. ClassicStartMenu appears in taskmanager list but the menu is the classical windows 7.
I tried uninstall reinstall repair... everything.
The explorer toolbar works fine.
What should I do?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:22 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Type "Classic Start Menu Settings" in the Windows 7 start menu and run it. Does it show any settings?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:14 pm
Posts: 6
Ivo wrote:
Type "Classic Start Menu Settings" in the Windows 7 start menu and run it. Does it show any settings?

No. It doesn't show any settings.
The toolbar settings works... I can change the settings for the toolbar.
Just the start menu doesn't work at all :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
Do you have a third party anti-malware installed which may be blocking the Start Menu process?

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:14 pm
Posts: 6
I have Avira Free antivirus... I turned it off.. still doesn't work :(
I also turned zonealarm off... still doesn't work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:14 pm
Posts: 6
This is an capture of my task manager.
Maybe it helps.


Attachments:
snap000108.jpg
snap000108.jpg [ 895.33 KiB | Viewed 17320 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 12:42 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
The only software I see that may be related to the problem is the 7 Taskbar Tweaker. Few people have reported incompatibility in the past. I've been using it myself for years without problems though.
Just as a test, disable it (uncheck "Run at startup" in the 7TT settings) and log off. See if that fixes things.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
I've also been using 7+TT without issue. Zone Alarm also often causes a lot of incompatibilities and problems with MANY programs from my personal experience. I would recommend uninstalling ZA temporarily to see if it works with ZA installed.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 2:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:14 pm
Posts: 6
I stopped 7 taskbar tweaker.
Still doesn't work....
You might be right with ZA though... the problems started because of ZA.
Can you recomend another firewall instead of ZA?
Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 2:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
Modern versions of Windows don't need a third party firewall. The built-in one is excellent, although it doesn't block outbound programs by default. You can install a free program like Windows7FirewallControl by Sphinx Software to block outbound connections in Windows Firewall and get a notification when something is blocked. Of course, this 3rd party recommendation is only for your convenience. Use at your own risk. Unsupported by Classic Shell.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 2:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:14 pm
Posts: 6
I have uninstalled ZoneAlarm and now classicshell works.
Thank you for your time and suggestions.
I wish you all the best.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Feb 05, 2013 11:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2013 10:00 pm
Posts: 5
Hi All, I'm back. I'd given up all hope of running Classic Shell until I saw the post from circlewalk. Tried putting ZoneAlarm to sleep - didn't work. Uninstalled ZoneAlarm - bingo! Classic Shell came up on the re-boot. My only worry now is, ZoneAlarm was a great product, Where do I go now for something similar that will work with Classic Shell?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.