It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 6:46 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 11:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:24 am
Posts: 28
I would want to know, is there any way to put picture in the Start Menu background? I don't mean to create a new skin..


Last edited by motan on Fri Jan 29, 2016 10:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is There Any Way..
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 11:57 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
There is no way to change the look of the start menu without a skin.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is There Any Way..
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 4:14 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1847
Yea, the only way is to 'create' a custom skin
Though its not that hard, if you start from the right pre-made skin
All you have to do for this skin, is replace resource 31 in reshacker with a bmp of the same dimensions


Attachments:
Aero GlassZ.skin [2.54 MiB]
Downloaded 129 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Is There Any Way..
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 6:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:24 am
Posts: 28
Jcee wrote:
Yea, the only way is to 'create' a custom skin
Though its not that hard, if you start from the right pre-made skin
All you have to do for this skin, is replace resource 31 in reshacker with a bmp of the same dimensions



I found the resource 31 in reshacker (see in picture below), is it right? Dimensions seem as 666 x 786.


I could not find the way to replace the bmp file with mine.

EDIT: I found the way to replace, will try to do.


EDIT 2: I tried twice with different pictures but didn't work. I'm changing the dimensions as 666 x 786 and from jpeg to bmp with Vso Image Resizer but dimensions don't change exactly as required. Another problem, bbp is 24 instead of 32 (See in picture 2). How can I solve these problems?


The other changes which I made worked properly (see picture 3).

Is there any tutorial about the matter in forum?
















Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2016 8:54 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1847
In classic shell go to settings>skin
then check the setting "ADVANCED: Use custom Image" otherwise it defaults to the regular bitmap image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:03 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:24 am
Posts: 28
I've already done it before (see in picture), picture within start menu is coming for a moment but instantly all disappearing..


EDIT: I arranged the dimensions exactly as 666 x 786(see in picture 2), but it likewise did not work.


EDIT 2: Finally I arranged the picture as 32 bit bpp, all the same now with original image file(see in picture 3) but unfortunately did not work.


I give up..














Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 12:40 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1847
Attach the pic here, ill do it for ya :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 1:57 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:24 am
Posts: 28
Problem is largely solved. I unchecked the "Enable menu glass" option in the "Menu look" section (see in picture) and it worked but a pop up window opened which says "Skin Warning: The background bitmap 31 and mask bitmap 32, have different sizes" (see in picture 2), is this a problem (maybe for picture quality)?


Is there any way to reduce the picture transperency?









Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 24, 2016 4:17 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1847
No its not exactly a problem, and its actually an issue with the skin (that wasnt the official released version of the skin, and several of the settings dont work as intended, it was just a proof of concept type thing)
You can disable the warning in classic shells settings Just search for the setting 'Report skin errors'
Basically the mask determines how much of windows taskbar color bleeds through the menu at a given point

As for the transparency, there should be a setting 'increase transparency' on the skins tab, that you can uncheck


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2016 5:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:24 am
Posts: 28
Thanks a lot for your help.

I can advise to the people who will read this topic that; Dimensions, even numerary of bitmap (24-32) are not important, you can try with different variations for best results, just don't forget to uncheck the "Enable menu glass" option which is located in the "Menu look" section..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:54 am 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1847
Because you cant attach screenshots to PM's


Attachments:
Screenshot (2).png
Screenshot (2).png [ 283.57 KiB | Viewed 4414 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2016 2:16 am 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1847
Heres the skin:


Attachments:
Aero GlassZ2.skin [2.54 MiB]
Downloaded 84 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 28, 2016 2:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:24 am
Posts: 28
I worked on the skin which you attached and finally everything is exactly how I wanted (colors, picture, fonts, transparency etc.).


I could not accomplish it without your help, thank you..




Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 4:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:24 am
Posts: 28
To Jcee's attention;










Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 30, 2016 10:36 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1847
Looks to me like your new picture has an alpha channel... have you tried re-saving with Ms paint before import?
If you need, I can format this image too... Just attach it here


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 1:24 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:24 am
Posts: 28
I tried with three diferent pictures, always same. Yes I tried re-saving with Ms Paint too.


I need to know what is really happening. Please tell me about processes of editing step by step if possible.


Have a nice Sunday..


Picture: http://i.hizliresim.com/knQVDq.jpg


Or another picture with png format: http://i.hizliresim.com/m1bv9Z.png


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 12:21 pm 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1847
Step by step from the jpg

1 dowload latest stable https://www.gimp.org/downloads/

2 right click the image, and select open with find gimp

3 OPTIONAL Go to Image>Scale image and make the height 786, allowing the width to scale accordingly
4 OPTIONAL Go to Image>Canvas size and crop the image to 666 width

5 File>Export as then type WhateverName.bmp
6 Check Compatibility Options: 'Do not Write color space information'
7 Check Advanced Options: "16 Bit X1 R5 G5 B5" Then click Export
8 Locate this image in explorer, right click and select edit (This should open it in MS PAINT, otherwise go to open with, and find PAINT)
9. Hit the Save icon then exit paint
10. Locate your image in reshacker, and replace resource 31 then save


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jan 31, 2016 3:25 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:24 am
Posts: 28
Yes, Gimp is the solution, thank you for help.




Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 3:23 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:24 am
Posts: 28
Do you know how can I change the text color of black text which appears in menu and sub-menus? I couldn't find it with Resource Hacker..




Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 4:58 am 
Online
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1847
Near the very end of the first file (Just above the CustomImage) setting; you will see the following text:


[BlackFont]
User_text_color=#000000
User_glow_color=#FFFFFF
Caption_text_color=#FFFFFF
Caption_glow_color=#000000
Main_text_color=#000000,#000000,#9F9F9F,#AFAFAF
Main_arrow_color=#000000,#000000
Submenu_text_color=#000000,#000000,#7F7F7F,#7F7F7F
Submenu_arrow_color=#000000,#000000
Main_selection=20
Submenu_selection=20
Main_split_selection=21
Submenu_split_selection=21
Main_split_selection2=21
Submenu_separator=24
Submenu_separatorV=25
Main_separator=24





Anything with 'text_color' affects various text colors.. :P
Then compile and save


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2016 6:08 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2016 5:24 am
Posts: 28
Ok, I did it, not exactly like I want but it's ok. Thanks.





Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.