It is currently Fri Nov 27, 2020 1:32 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic. If you are reporting a crash, try capturing a crash dump. You can find instructions here: How to capture crash dumps



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:10 am
Posts: 4
Hello!

running classic shell 3.9.5 with dual screen rdp ..has a nice bug.

dual start button ; )

steps to reproduce:

enable rdp on your windows 8 setup
connect to your windows rdp host and setup all monitors to use for your connection, see the following image





now you will see a start button on each monitor : )


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:33 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Do you also see a taskbar on the second monitor? Do you have the option to "show on all taskbars" checked?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 11:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:10 am
Posts: 4
there is no show on all taskbars option : /


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Oct 09, 2013 11:40 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
There is on Windows 8, but not on Windows 8.1.
That is the target OS?

Also, you didn't answer my other question - do you see a taskbar on the second monitor? You can't have a start button without a taskbar.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:10 am
Posts: 4
windows 8.0
taskbar is also on the second monitor.

i will verify if there are gpo rules, maybe I can disable the taskbar on the second screen that way.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 3:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5354
You mean there isn't an option to turn off the second taskbar in Taskbar Properties? (Right clicking the Taskbar -> Properties -> Taskbar tab).



_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 8:15 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
stup wrote:
there is no show on all taskbars option : /

If you are using Windows 8, then there should be an option called "Show on all taskbars" in the Start Button tab in the settings. Are you not seeing that?
Also I would recommend you upgrade to the official version 4.0.0.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 12:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 10:10 am
Posts: 4
hui, I upgraded to v4.0.0.

I added a gpo to disable tasbar on all screens.

it seems to work now.

thank you!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Oct 10, 2013 12:24 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
Well, it would be nice if it works in all cases.
So if every monitor has a taskbar and "Show on all taskbars" is checked, then every taskbar should have a start button.
If every monitor has a taskbar and "Show on all taskbars" is unchecked, then only the main taskbar should have a button.
If only the main monitor has a taskbar, then only that taskbar should have a start button, regardless of the "Show on all taskbar" setting. There should not be a floating button by itself without a taskbar.

Unfortunately I don't have a way to test for this. I would need 2 PCs with 2 monitors each. Can you verify for me that all cases work correctly?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 3:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 3:01 am
Posts: 1
I might be able to help here. I use dual screens as well and I have a task bar on each screen and also a start button on each screen. In Win7 I could turn off the extra/unwanted start button. For now though I have 2 task bars and 2 start buttons and they work. I do not see an option to Show on all taskbars" Im using 4.0.0 if that helps. If this is off topic Im sorry but this waqs the first post I saw relating to dual screens.

THX
Z


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Oct 18, 2013 4:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5354
@zuzzz, thanks but this issue is about a PC with dual monitors connecting via Remote Desktop to another PC with dual monitors in which case, RDP is able to use both the screens for its remote session.

Also, if you are running Windows 8.1, then you get the Microsoft provided Start button on both taskbars. So on Windows 8.1, there is no setting in Classic Shell called "Show on all taskbars".

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.