It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 10:47 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2016 8:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5340

How to add Copy as Path button to the Classic Shell Explorer toolbar



Attachments:
Copy Path.png
Copy Path.png [ 130.85 KiB | Viewed 1075 times ]

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 20
I don't see "copy path" on either of those 2 pages.

_________________
Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/Classic Shell 4.3.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 03, 2017 11:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5340
It's the button around which there is a red box in the picture above. Unfortunately, it only works if a single item is selected. It doesn't work for multiple files.

But if you use StExBar, it has a button that works for multiple files and adds double quotes too for long paths.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2017 3:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 06, 2017 3:13 pm
Posts: 1
Huh, helpful stuff!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 10:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 20
OK, got it. You're saying that it will copy only for a file and not for a folder, correct? I can copy as path, and then edit the file name out of text. Its till a great improvement for Mozilla profiles, hidden 7 layers deep, and folders within folders in the profiles.

Maybe someone can write a command to do folders. Maybe someone already has... ;)

_________________
Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/Classic Shell 4.3.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 1:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5340
It's not files and folders but more than one file selected at a time. You can do that by holding down the Ctrl key as you click to select or use Ctrl+space bar and arrow keys.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 6:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 20
In my case, I can't get it to work on a folder. File only.

_________________
Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/Classic Shell 4.3.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.