It is currently Fri Oct 23, 2020 4:16 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: BUG| OpenFolderItem
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 12:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 2:27 pm
Posts: 23
Toolbar Buttons > Available commands > Open

1. it's named as Open instead of OpenFolder.
2. My problem is that this button doesn't do what is is described in Tip while hovering above Open.

Now it behaves as Menu Instead of as a Shortcut (Menu can be optional)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BUG| OpenFolderItem
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 1:00 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
I don't see the problem. The tip says "opens a given folder in the current window". That's exactly what the command does.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BUG| OpenFolderItem
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 2:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 2:27 pm
Posts: 23
Look at picture attached.

In my Classic Shell - when I click:

1. Nothing Happens (that's the problem).
2. Menu
3. Open "My Computer" in current window (Shortcut, Works Fine) [command = open shell:MyComputerFolder]
4. Menu

BTW, Why can't we choose the type of button (Shortcut/Menu/both)?


Attachments:
OpenFolder.PNG
OpenFolder.PNG [ 77.55 KiB | Viewed 9366 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BUG| OpenFolderItem
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 3:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
You have to replace <folder name> with the folder you want to open. It is just a placeholder.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BUG| OpenFolderItem
PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 5:52 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 470
does that work with a drive letter as well?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BUG| OpenFolderItem
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:14 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5354
Yes it does. It will work with any of the shell: protocol locations from these lists to open them in the same window:
http://winaero.com/blog/the-most-compre ... windows-8/
http://winaero.com/blog/the-full-list-o ... windows-8/

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BUG| OpenFolderItem
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 1:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 470
cool lists... thanks

any idea where I can get such a comprehensive list of the commands to open certain dialogs to certain tabs?

such as %windir%\System32\rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mmsys.cpl,,0

I dont even know what they are called...

thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BUG| OpenFolderItem
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 3:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 16, 2013 2:27 pm
Posts: 23
Hi Ivo, Now I got it.
However, I have no doubt that you need to upgrade and improve this dialogue box. The current situation is very confusing.
From my point of view (as End User) there are problems with: Terminology (Link instead of SubMenu), Buttons ([...] dosn't let choose Folder), Automation (When I select particular Folder in command the Icon not updating Automayically like in Link), and Better explantions how to do is needed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: BUG| OpenFolderItem
PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 8:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
The Link doesn't necessarily mean a sub-menu. Hover over it with the mouse and you will get a tooltip.
Not sure what you mean by "Automation".
Also read the documentation, particularly the Settings section. I spent a lot of time writing it, spend a little time reading it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.