It is currently Wed Jul 15, 2020 6:05 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:42 pm
Posts: 36
Is possible to have 2!!! Classic Explorer toolbars (top / bottom) filled with many...many...many buttons? :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5353
No it is not possible. However, you can use Classic Explorer toolbar in combination with another toolbar that allows custom buttons. Two such toolbars are StExBar and QTTabBar. I will recommend StExBar since it's native code and is also very stable. QTTabBar is managed code and also often crashes Explorer.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 470
I like StExBar

any ideas on how to make a new button with command: "Notepad.exe %curdir" work to assign it a name or just place the new document in the folder with the name highlighted?

right now it behaves the same as Classic Shell, except that StExBar will default to a new Document in the Current directory, even without any name at all present, whereas Classic Shell requires some form of a name after notepad.exe to drop the file into the active folder

i'm thinking something like "Notepad.exe %NewTextDocument %curdir"or something like that


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:11 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 470
i still prefer QTtab for the tabbed browsing..

seems classic shell can do most of what StExBar can do.. but i like the "copy paths" button, any idea how to add that to Classic Shell?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:48 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1990
QT private build 128 seems stable enough to me (only crashes 2-3 times a week :P) 66 was pretty unstable


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:58 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:42 pm
Posts: 36
I use QTTabBar 1.5002 beta. I have try the other versions and again go back to this version. Is very stable to me with 0% crash.

I don't use STEXBar, i use DMEX toolbar but only for my drive/Net drive letters C, D, E, F, G,..........Y, Z.

Tenzen wrote:
i still prefer QTtab for the tabbed browsing..

seems classic shell can do most of what StExBar can do.. but i like the "copy paths" button, any idea how to add that to Classic Shell?

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS- ... Path.shtml

Is not the same, but he adds on the right click 2 new options.



Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 470
cool, does it work with multiple files?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:42 pm
Posts: 36
Yes, but the text he create is only one line with ; symbol between paths.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 9:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 470
i installed it but im not getting the options, maybe need to restart, i'll check later


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 8:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 470
nope, maybe its not x64 compatible?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 2:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 470
anyway, "FileMenuTools" has that option in a sub-menu, its fast enough


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 29, 2013 10:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:42 pm
Posts: 36
Tenzen wrote:
nope, maybe its not x64 compatible?

I don't know that. I use 32bit windows.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.