Classic Shell
http://classicshell.net/forum/

Open Menu with the First Item Selected
http://classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=8502
Page 1 of 1

Author:  SorryForMyEN [ Tue Dec 18, 2018 7:19 am ]
Post subject:  Open Menu with the First Item Selected

Is it possible to open the Classic Shell start menu with the first item already selected (in my case, the power button)? I really do not appreciate giving three or more clicks to leave the workstation. AutoHotkey seems to be the way for me currently, but the menu class (ClassicShell.CMenuContainer) does not seem to be identified by Winkey remapping.

Any light?

Author:  Gaurav [ Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:12 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Open Menu with the First Item Selected

If you are using Classic single column or Classic with two columns styles, you can turn the Shutdown sub-menu power actions into icon-only buttons in the main menu to save clicks. Like this:



Here are Shutdown icons: https://www.dropbox.com/s/ozkb9av08hnol5n/Icons.zip

Author:  SorryForMyEN [ Tue Dec 18, 2018 8:47 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Open Menu with the First Item Selected

I really appreciate your suggestion, Gaurav, even because that's what I'm currently using :D , but with other skin and icons. See in the photo that "menu 1" is the normal behavior of Win key, while "menu 2" is the behavior when using the following remapping with AutoHotkey:

#IfWinActive ahk_class ClassicShell.CMenuContainer
~LWin::
~RWin::
Sleep, 500
SendInput, {up}{right}{right}
Return
#IfWinActive

This code should limit the win+up+right+right combination to the Classic Start Menu, but it also affects other windows and system shortcuts. Does Classic Start Menu have other "classes" besides "ClassicShell.CMenuContainer" and am I using the wrong class?

[img] " />
https://www.datafilehost.com/d/743c5ca6

Author:  SorryForMyEN [ Mon Dec 24, 2018 2:16 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Open Menu with the First Item Selected

Problem solved with simple repositioning of lines of code. Anyone interested in opening this amazing Classic Shell menu with any pre-selected items, what worked for me is:

~LWin::
~RWin::
Sleep, 500
IfWinActive ahk_class ClassicShell.CMenuContainer
SendInput, {up}{right}{right} ;or a key combination of your choice
Return

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/