It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 11:30 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 5:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:37 pm
Posts: 2
Although I have selected the option to start CS on windows startup, this does not happen. I have to launch the setting menu first after which CS works. I am using Win 10. Does anyone have a fix for this annoying problem? Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1882
Throw a shortcut to the classic shell settings in this folder:
C:\Users\blood\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup

Then right click this shortcut, select properties, and add -launch to the end of the text in the target field

This should run classic shell with a bit of a delay (5~10 seconds after startup) but automatically


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 7:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:37 pm
Posts: 2
Thanks for the quick response.
CS still does not load automatically. I wonder if I am using the correct shortcut.
This is what I entered in the shortcut field and placed in the startup folder: "ClassicStartMenu.exe - launch"
Is this correct?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 9:56 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5321
Download the Classic Shell Utility from here: http://www.classicshell.net/downloads
Run it, choose the setting to save a system log, and send that log to me. You can attach it here or drop it into the mediafire drop folder.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 10:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1882
The -launch text should be outside the quotes

For me its:
"C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\ClassicExplorerSettings.exe" -launch


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 4:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2017 4:22 pm
Posts: 1
i have windows in e drive so and i am not getting C:\Users\blood\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup should i use E:\Users\blood\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup ?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 19, 2017 5:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1882
If that is your classic shell install directory...
basically look for this file: ClassicExplorerSettings.exe
and thats the directory you need.

Also if you do as IVO said, he can get to the real root of the issue and fix it proper (so itl startup right away)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.