It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 12:32 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:54 am
Posts: 2
Very new to Classic Shell and i looked around and didn't see anything specific to the issue i am having.
W10(fresh clean install) with classic shell installed, have changed start menu style/skin to W7.
But when i click on the start button the icons are still what appears to be "Tiles" not icons similar to W7.
How do i change that?
any other insight on making this emulate (GUI) W7?

Thanks much


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 3:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1847
It might be the click setting
right click the start button, go to 'settings' check 'show all settings' at the top
look for the 'controls' tab
make sure 'left click opens' is set to 'Classic start menu' and not 'windows start menu'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:54 am
Posts: 2
Jcee wrote:
It might be the click setting
right click the start button, go to 'settings' check 'show all settings' at the top
look for the 'controls' tab
make sure 'left click opens' is set to 'Classic start menu' and not 'windows start menu'

It was set to classic, problem remains.

Perhaps i should reset and reconfigure, anyone have a specific series of settings to emulate W7?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1847
at the bottom of the settings, there is a 'backup' button
resetting it to default SHOULD display classic shells menu for sure...
If that doesn't work then there is a bug


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.