It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 3:41 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 1:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 20
I've been using ClassicShell 3 with Win 7 for 5 months. Possibly an MS update has had an effect on CS.

Since yesterday, every time I reboot, my StartMenu reverts back to factory settings, with nothing at all in the 2 left side menus. I go back into the CS StartMenu Settings, do nothing but click "OK" and it sets back to my choices resembling Win XP.(he-he)

However, the bottom left box stays wonky:


Attachments:
wonky menu.jpg
wonky menu.jpg [ 126.86 KiB | Viewed 995 times ]

_________________
Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/Classic Shell 4.3.1


Last edited by Roclassic on Sun Sep 10, 2017 6:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 02, 2017 2:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
Try uninstalling Classic Shell, reboot, then install again. Your settings will be preserved.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 20
Ivo wrote:
Try uninstalling Classic Shell, reboot, then install again. Your settings will be preserved.


Thanks! I didn't even have to repopulate my menus. :D

_________________
Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/Classic Shell 4.3.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 20
But it happened again today, and every time I reboot. And I can't get v.4.3.1 to install because I get 4 error messages during installation ::Facepalm::

_________________
Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/Classic Shell 4.3.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2017 12:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5340
Backup your Settings, use the Utility (http://www.mediafire.com/download/3uker ... tility.exe) to remove and then reinstall.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 3:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 20
I would have to do all my settings over again.

I uninstalled with Revo Uninstaller before, so how can this utility be better?

_________________
Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/Classic Shell 4.3.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 6:57 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
The utility knows exactly how to uninstall Classic Shell. Revo doesn't.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Sep 07, 2017 9:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 20
I'm skeptical, but I've made screenshots of all my CS settings. I'd rather put CS version 4 in. I'm going to uninstall 3 this weekend, and write down all the error messages I get trying to install 4, and maybe one of you can help me out.

(OT--You have no idea how much I hate the UAC in Win 7, and I have it only 7 months. I've had to go through all sorts of contortions to get some programs installed, actually trick the system. It took me 7 months on and off to install a program I need optionally for work. I hope they've fixed it in Win 10. end of OT)

_________________
Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/Classic Shell 4.3.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 20
It worked this time! :shock:

The error messages I get when trying to install v. 4, AS ADMINISTRATOR, see 3 screenshots. The first one s actually the last I see.

This is probably a Win 7 problem, not a CS problem. I have to do battle with it to install certain programs, even with taking ownership of the Start Menu folder, and the Hidden Admin and/or a reg tweak that turns off UAC temporarily, then reinstates.


Attachments:
3.jpg
3.jpg [ 22.28 KiB | Viewed 856 times ]
2.jpg
2.jpg [ 18.16 KiB | Viewed 856 times ]
CS v4 error 1.jpg
CS v4 error 1.jpg [ 21.13 KiB | Viewed 856 times ]

_________________
Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/Classic Shell 4.3.1
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Sep 10, 2017 6:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 13, 2017 8:00 pm
Posts: 20
Got v.4.3.1 installed. I tricked it by telling it not to create Start Menu shortcuts.

_________________
Win 7 Ultimate/ 6 MB RAM/Classic Shell 4.3.1


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.