It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 2:23 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Skin Question
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:07 am
Posts: 14
Location: New Port Richey, Florida USA
Greetings and congrats on your new site.

I'm using Display Fusion with your Class Start Menu and I'm having trouble with the "clrSharp2 Glass" skin.

When open on my left most monitor, the start menu opens over itself instead of to the right.

Is this a Display Fusion or a CSM issue?

Thanks for all of your hard work, excellent software.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Skin Question
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 12:18 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5309
Can you verify if the issue happens with the default skins as well?
What version of Display Fusion and Classic Shell are you using?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Skin Question
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 2:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:07 am
Posts: 14
Location: New Port Richey, Florida USA
I'm using the most current CSM & the newest beta of DF. I'm running Win7 x64 SP1

The issue is only with "clrSharp2 Glass" and not the default skins.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Skin Question
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 7:03 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5309
Can you provide a screenshot? It is important to see where the start menu is, where the taskbar is, where the start button is, etc.
Also note which taskbar is the main one and which is from DF


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Skin Question
PostPosted: Tue Jan 08, 2013 8:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1845
you have to copy the skin into C:\Program Files (x86)\DisplayFusion\ClassicStartMenu\Skins folder (or whereever u saved display fusion at) aswell as the one for classic shell :P

@ivo
something collaboration should take care of eventually :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Skin Question
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 5:35 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 11:07 am
Posts: 14
Location: New Port Richey, Florida USA
@ jcee; The skin in question is included in CSM, and is in the correct directory/folder. I also copied the file to the main DF directory as there is no skins file. This didn't resolve the issue.

@ Ivo; The problem is on monitor #2 with the DF taskbar. I have no problems with the main toolbar. My monitor #2 is located to the left of my main monitor, and the taskbar is on the bottom with autohide. I'm using a custom start button located at the lower left.

As I said, the issue is ONLY with "clrSharp2 Glass" skin on my left monitor #2.

Also, whatever you did when you & DF got together fixed this issue on the default skins, but not "clrSharp2 Glass"

This post won't accept my pasted clip, so no screenshot.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Skin Question
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 7:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1845
hmm, try maximizing a window on that taskbar, see if the bottom of the window overlaps the display fusion task-bar or not, ive had windows revert the screensize back to re-claim the space allocated for display fusion b4, especially if your playing a fullscreen game that changes the resolution..
if thats the case its definently a display fusion bug


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Skin Question
PostPosted: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:22 am
Posts: 1
Location: Canada
@Jcee: Classic Shell is no longer bundled with DisplayFusion (in the latest betas), so you don't need to worry about copying the skin files into the DisplayFusion folder. DisplayFusion now uses the installed version of Classic Shell. :)

@Sarris: Can you send a screenshot to support@displayfusion.com so we can take a look? It may be a DisplayFusion bug, and it might be something we can fix from our side. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Skin Question
PostPosted: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2013 8:52 am
Posts: 4
I've tested this out and wasn't able to reproduce it. @Sarris: I'll follow-up with you via our support channels, and I'll post the final solution here if/when we find it.

Thanks!

_________________
Keith Lammers
Binary Fortress Software


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.