It is currently Tue Dec 10, 2019 5:54 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 8:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 8:07 am
Posts: 3
I have been going through all of the GPO settings for Classic Shell and I cannot locate the correct one that removes the "Default Programs and Settings" or it may just be "Default Programs"

Any help would be much appreciated..

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 8:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5352
1. Assuming that you can using the Windows 7 style, configure the Start Menu as you want using the Customize Start Menu tab of the settings UI.

2. Open Registry Editor and go to this registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\IvoSoft\ClassicStartMenu\Settings

3. Locate and double click the value called "MenuItems7". Select all the text and copy it.

4. Now locate the Group Policy setting called "Menu items for the Windows 7 style", double click it. After you enable it, you will see a white box below. Paste there what you copied in step 3. Click OK.

5. Restart the menu for settings to take effect.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and helped a little with Classic Shell's testing and usability/UX feedback.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 8:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 8:07 am
Posts: 3
Where do I paste it at? All I see is

Menu items for the Windows 7 Style
--------------------------------------------------
Policy State - Enabled


---------------Additional----------------------------
State - Locked to this value

Policy Explanation: etc...

supported on etc...

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 8:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
When you select the "Enabled" option, the edit box in the bottom-left quarter will become enabled and you can paste the text there.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 10:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 8:07 am
Posts: 3
I guess I should have first told you that I am doing this in Desktop Authority. I don't see a box. That might be why..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 28, 2014 12:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
I don't know anything about that. Maybe that tool only supports simple policies. Try gpedit.msc instead.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.