It is currently Mon Jul 24, 2017 11:41 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Please, keep discussions on topic and in the right forum. The start menu topics go into the Classic Start Menu forum, etc. This makes it easier for people to locate topics they are looking for.
If you get a satisfactory response to your question, please mark the topic as "solved". Click the green √ button in the bottom-right of the post.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:17 am
Posts: 2
Hello,
I've installed Classic Shell on our Terminal Server and spread the settings for Classic Shell with GPOs (i'm changing the registry keys for the user).
But every user can see the settings window on the first run of Classic Shell although the registry keys are set.

Is there any way to disable the settings window at first start?

Thanks in advance
Patrick


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5101
If you are running Classic Shell 3.6.x, create a DWORD value called "ShowedStyle" in HKCU\Software\IvoSoft\ClassicStartMenu and set it to 1.
If you are running Classic Shell 4, there is a Group Policy setting called Menu style under Computer Configuration branch.

You can also choose to edit registry directly instead.
For a single user account which is currently logged in, create a DWORD value called "ShowedStyle2" in HKCU\Software\IvoSoft\ClassicStartMenu and set it to 1.

For the HKLM branch (which affects all users), to suppress the initial opening of the settings, create a new string value MenuStyle_Default in HKLM\Software\IvoSoft\ClassicStartMenu and set it to "Classic1", "Classic2" or "Win7" depending on which style you want to be the default.

The menu must be restarted after changing registry settings. You can exit it from the command line using: "C:\Program Files\Classic Shell\ClassicStartMenu.exe" -exit

_________________
Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 14, 2013 4:17 am
Posts: 2
GauravK wrote:
If you are running Classic Shell 4, create a DWORD value called "ShowedStyle2" in HKCU\Software\IvoSoft\ClassicStartMenu and set it to 1.


Thanks a lot!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 3:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5219
The new version 4.0.1 is out. It has a feature to suppress the initial popup for selecting the style.
Create a new string value MenuStyle_Default in HKLM\Software\IvoSoft\ClassicStartMenu and set it to "Classic1", "Classic2" or "Win7" depending on which style you want to be the default.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 3:56 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 16, 2014 2:08 pm
Posts: 1
I've installed Classic Shell 4.02 on our Terminal Server 2012 but every user can see the settings window on the first run of Classic Shell. How do I rectify this issue?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2014 7:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5101
Did you create a new string value MenuStyle_Default in HKLM\Software\IvoSoft\ClassicStartMenu and set it to "Classic1", "Classic2" or "Win7" depending on which style you want to be the default for all users? Note the correct key: It should be in HKLM not HKCU, and under ..\ClassicStartMenu, not ...\ClassicStartMenu\Settings

_________________
Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 9:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 9:53 am
Posts: 3
I have created the reg key MenuStyle_Default in HKLM\Software\IvoSoft\ClassicStartMenu and I am still having the issue of the setting pop up at user login. This is on a 2012 r2 RDS box.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 10:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5219
You need to create a reg value, not a key. It needs to be a string with a value of "Win7" for example.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 10:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 9:53 am
Posts: 3
Sorry it is a value not a key...

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\IvoSoft\ClassicStartMenu]
"MenuStyle_Default"="\"Classic2\""


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 10:12 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5219
Download the Classic Shell Utility from here: http://classicshell.net/downloads/
Run it, save the log file and send it to me.
I will see if I can reproduce this on a 2012 r2


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2014 11:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5101
I see that you are incorrectly putting the value data in double quotes. It should be without double quotes. Like this:

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\IvoSoft\ClassicStartMenu]
"MenuStyle_Default"="Classic2"

Then you must log out and log in again to restart the Start Menu.

_________________
Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed May 14, 2014 10:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 9:53 am
Posts: 3
Thanks, that fixed it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:36 am
Posts: 1
Under [HKLM\Software\IvoSoft] I do not have the key ClassicStartMenu. The only key I have is "ClassicShell".

I manually entered the key "ClassicStartMenu" and the string "MenuStyle_Default" and the value as "Win7"

After restarting the server, still prompts first login user with the initial setup.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2015 9:50 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5219
Download the ClassicShellUtility from here: http://classicshell.net/downloads/
Run it and send me the log file.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:06 am
Posts: 1
I also have this issue:
Under [HKLM\Software\IvoSoft] I do not have the key ClassicStartMenu. The only key I have is "ClassicShell".

I manually entered the key "ClassicStartMenu" and the string "MenuStyle_Default" and the value as "Win7"

After restarting the server, still prompts first login user with the initial setup.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Jan 06, 2016 8:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5101
I made a ready-to-use reg file which you can simply run to merge the changes correctly: (It sets the default menu style to Windows 7 style). For changes to take effect, if the Start Menu is already running, you must restart the Start Menu by exiting it and starting it again or log off and logon again.

If this doesn't work, download and run the Classic Shell Utility as Ivo instructed in the above post and attach its log here.


Attachments:
MenuStyle_Default=Win7.zip [350 Bytes]
Downloaded 625 times

_________________
Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.