It is currently Mon Dec 11, 2017 6:07 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 23, 2013 5:17 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 463

  1. Right-click the Start Menu, select 'Settings'
  2. Click "All Settings" at the bottom
  3. Click the "Customize Start menu" Tab
  4. Right-click "RunItem" in the left Column
  5. Click "Edit Item"
  6. Check the button "Split Button Item" at the bottom
  7. Click OK
  8. Right-click "RunItem" again
  9. Click "Create Sub-Menu"
  10. Click where it says "<empty menu>"
  11. Scroll to the bottom of the right column and double-click "Custom Command" 20 times, to create 20 menu items underneath "Run Item"
  12. Right-Click the first New Item & click "Edit Item"
  13. In the "Command" box, type: cmd
  14. In the "Label" box, type: cmd
  15. in the Icon Box, browse to the proper Icon, located in shell32, or browse to the system32 folder, or another icon of your choice
  16. Click OK
  17. Right-Click the first New Item again, & click "Rename Item"
  18. Give it a name with no spaces & no punctuation (for "services.msc", type "Services_Msc", and for "ipconfig /all" type "Ipconfig_All", etc.. )
  19. Repeat steps 12 to 18 with all of the New Item buttons, using the commands below (add any custom commands you like):
  • msconfig
  • cmd
  • regedit
  • appwiz.cpl
  • charmap
  • magnify
  • compmgmt.msc
  • devmgmt.msc
  • dfrg.msc
  • diskmgmt.msc
  • gpedit.msc
  • services.msc
  • cleanmgr
  • chkdsk
  • osk
  • ipconfig /release
  • ipconfig /flushdns
  • ipconfig /renew
  • ipconfig /registerdns
  • For Items that need the Command Prompt Window Left Open:
  • In the "Command" box, type: cmd /k <command>
  • In the "Label" box, type the name of the command, for example:
    • Command Box: cmd /k sfc /scannow
    • Label Box: sfc /scannow
  • or
    • Command Box: cmd /k ipconfig /all
    • Label Box: ipconfig /all
  • To Create Items with Administrator Privileges or Advanced Security Settings:
    • Save Shortcuts to all such programs to a Shortcuts folder on your computer
    • Rename you Shortcuts to something like "cmd Administrator", etc..
    • Create a new Item under the Run Command
    • Right-Click it and select "Edit Item"
    • In the "Link" field, browse to your Shortcuts Folder
    • In the "Label" Field, type something like "Run as Administrator"
    • Dont select "Split Button" unless u want it to open the folder on click as well
    • Click OK
    • Right-Click it and select "Rename Item"
    • Name it something like "Run_Admin"
    • Click OK
    • Click OK to close & apply Settings


Last edited by Tenzen on Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:13 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 24, 2013 5:50 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 463
You can also create a folder with Shortcuts to all of your common Bat files on a permanent location on your computer, then create a new MenuItem which links to that folder of Bat Shortcuts, the same as the 'Run as Administrator' folder described above... shortcuts allow you to customize the icons..

It will show a fly-out submenu to all of your bat files

For example, a "Refresh Network Settings" bat file, with the following saved as 'Refresh Network Settings.bat':

echo off
cls
ipconfig /release
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /renew
ipconfig /registerdns
exit


Last edited by Tenzen on Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 6:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 463
To add Task Scheduler to the Run Sub-menu:

  • Add a New Item in the Run Sub-menu
  • Right-Click > Rename Item > TaskScheduler
  • Right-Click again > Edit Item:
    • Command: %windir%\system32\taskschd.msc /s
    • Label: Taskschd
    • Icon: %SystemRoot%\System32\miguiresource.dll, 600
  • Click OK


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 9:00 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 463
Add a Recycle Bin Button to the Start Menu:

  • Command:
    • ::{645ff040-5081-101b-9f08-00aa002f954e}
  • Label:
    • Recycle Bin
  • Icon:
    • shell32.dll, 33


Last edited by Tenzen on Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:07 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 8:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 463
Add Shortcuts to Specific Sound & Microphone Properties Tabs:

-
Audio Properties:
  • Custom Item > Rename > AudioProperties
  • Edit Item:
    • Command:
      • Playback Tab:
        • %windir%\System32\rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mmsys.cpl,,0
    • Label:
      • Audio Properties
    • Icon:
      • see below
-
Microphone Properties:
  • Custom Item > Rename > MicProperties
  • Edit Item:
    • Command:
      • Recording Tab:
        • %windir%\System32\rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mmsys.cpl,,1
    • Label:
      • Mic Properties
    • Icon:
      • see below
-
Other Tabs in the Audio Device Control Properties:
    • Sounds Tab:
      • %windir%\System32\rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mmsys.cpl,,2
    • Communications Tab:
      • %windir%\System32\rundll32.exe shell32.dll,Control_RunDLL mmsys.cpl,,3


Attachments:
Untitled-3.png
Untitled-3.png [ 37.71 KiB | Viewed 26567 times ]
Untitled-2.png
Untitled-2.png [ 29.31 KiB | Viewed 26567 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 9:19 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 463
Add a Button to the Windows Backup And Restore Control Panel, so after you click this button, all you need to do is click "Back-up"
  • Command:
    • %windir%\explorer.exe shell:::{B98A2BEA-7D42-4558-8BD1-832F41BAC6FD}
  • Label:
    • Back-Up
  • Icon:
    • sdcpl.dll
    • 1


Last edited by Tenzen on Mon Mar 25, 2013 9:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Mar 22, 2013 9:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 463
To Create Buttons for System Restore Points:
-
  • Creating Instant Restore Points:
    • Download this VBscript for Creating Instant Background Restore Points
    • Save the VBS file to a permanent place on your Computer where you save all of your VBsripts
    • Classic Shell New Item:
      • Link: complete location & name of the .vbs file (if you use File Menu Tools, Just Right-click the .vbs file > FileMenu Tools > Copy Path, then Paste it into the Link Field
      • Label: Instant Restore Point
      • Icon: type "srrstr.dll" and select 101, or See Below
-

  • Creating Restore Points with Naming Dialog & Confirmation:
    • Download this VBscript for Creating System Restore Points with Naming Prompt & Confirmation
    • Save the VBS file to a permanent place on your Computer where you save all of your VBsripts
    • Classic Shell New Item:
      • Link: complete location & name of the .vbs file (if you use File Menu Tools, Just Right-click the .vbs file > FileMenu Tools > Copy Path, then Paste it into the Link Field
      • Label: Create Restore Point
      • Icon: See Below
-

To create a button to the System Restore Tab in the System Protection Control box:

  • Command:
    • control.exe sysdm.cpl,,4
  • Label:
    • Open Restore
  • Icon:
    • See Below


Attachments:
System Restore Dialog.png
System Restore Dialog.png [ 48.49 KiB | Viewed 26562 times ]
System Restore Point Prompt.png
System Restore Point Prompt.png [ 67.68 KiB | Viewed 26562 times ]
System Restore Point Instant.png
System Restore Point Instant.png [ 59.36 KiB | Viewed 26562 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Mar 25, 2013 10:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 463
Add a Button to Empty Recycle Bin on All Drives to Start Menu:

**Permanently Deletes all Items in Recycle Bin without Warning Prompt

Requires placing nircmd in your System Folder

  • Command:
    • nircmd.exe emptybin
  • Label:
    • Empty Recycle Bin
  • Icon:
    • Imageres.dll
    • 54


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2013 10:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:38 am
Posts: 62
Tenzen:

I run Classic Start Menu 3.6.7. When I get to item 10. Click where it says "<empty menu>", and perform all the clicks I can think of, nothing happens.

Please advise if your advice will work (somehow) in v3.6.7.

_________________
Kind Regards,
Retired Engineer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Jun 28, 2013 6:56 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 463
RetiredEngineer wrote:
Tenzen:

I run Classic Start Menu 3.6.7. When I get to item 10. Click where it says "<empty menu>", and perform all the clicks I can think of, nothing happens.

Please advise if your advice will work (somehow) in v3.6.7.


I just mean to Select the New Sub-menu you created... mainly so you're in the right spot and its open there and can easily accept a "Custom Command" from the right menu.. just drag it on top of the <empty menu> sign

that just seemed like the easiest way to explain it.. A faster method is just to drag "Custom Command" from the right menu over to your RunItem, then move it around carefully until you see a line appear showing that you will drop it as an item within the runitem. drop it there.. if you drop it at the same level as run item, thats fine, but just grab it again and try finding the spot where it falls below the run item and moves slightly to the right, as a submenu would look.. its not all that easy to find sometimes...

the method i first described is just another method which i think is more fool-proof for getting the submenu into the right place under the RunItem Command.. all it does is put <empty menu> as a placeholder to make it easier for you to drag "Custom Command" from the bottom of the right menu and place it right on top of <empty menu>

after you add one item, <empty menu> will disappear, and you just drag new Custom Command Items below the first one you put there.. however, be careful when dragging them there, as its easy to accidentally create another submenu if its not exactly below the item above it

I think itd be a good idea to make that space a bit bigger and more obvious in later versions of ClassicShell


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 8:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 11:38 am
Posts: 62
I agree. :)

_________________
Kind Regards,
Retired Engineer


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 4:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 3
Hi Tensen,

I tried to copy your command „run“ with sub-menus but I reached only point 6. Because I didn’t find that „Split Button Item“. Also I couldn’t find that button „Create Sub Menu“.:cry:

What I am doing wrong?
Using Classic Staart Menu, Version 4.

Best regards, rivasol


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 6:45 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2013 11:04 pm
Posts: 463
rivasol wrote:
Hi Tensen,
I didn’t find that „Split Button Item“. Also I couldn’t find that button „Create Sub Menu“.:cry:


Hey, so, after you create the New Menu Item in the 'Customize Menu' tab of Settings, & Name it, then right-click it, you get a window where you can add the command, and title of your Item to appear in the menu, and select an Icon, etc..

below all those input boxes in a section full of check-box options, on the bottom of the left-side list of options is an item named "Split Button Item", just tick the box.

thats done after you create a new menu item, then you right-clicked the new menu item & selected "Edit Item".. you'll find it in there

"Create Sub-Menu" is found on the same menu you found "Edit Item", which is on the right-click menu after right-clicking the new menu item .. instead of Going to "Edit Item", or "Rename Item", you go down a bit further and you'll find "Create Sub-Menu"

thats just a fool-proof way of getting the sub-menu in the right place.. you can also just create 2 new items instead of 1, then drag one of the new Items onto the other New Item, and it will be automatically moved to the "Sub-Menu" location

either way is fine.. make sense?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Oct 20, 2013 7:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5309
@rivasol - you are probably using the Windows 7 style. Tenzen's tutorial only works for the Classic styles. Only they support split buttons.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 9:24 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 18, 2013 10:40 am
Posts: 3
:oops: Oh, thank you very match, your right and I+m a fool. But it's a pity that it doesn't work in all styles.
best regards,
rivasol


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.