It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 4:23 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2015 11:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:13 pm
Posts: 127
I've configured File Explorer to compress the vertical spacing in the Navigation pane, so that I can see more. This is a GREAT feature of Classic Shell.

Unfortunately, Explorer now seems to forget the spacing from time to time. I am not sure what triggers the behavior, but I got lucky when preparing screen grabs for this post and it happened. Note the difference from before to after here:





Is the spacing change tweak something you could reaffirm with Explorer at additional times?

-Noel


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:22 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
It would be helpful if you can pinpoint the action that triggers the problem. It could be navigation to a certain folder, or maybe launching some program.
Also, opening a new Explorer window fixes it, right?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:13 pm
Posts: 127
Launching a new window does indeed fix it.

I've yet to pinpoint what causes it. It always seems to happen when I'm not looking at the Explorer window. A few moments ago I completed an installation of an application and now I noticed the rows in my two open Explorer windows are widely spaced again.

I'll keep looking for a direct cause.

-Noel


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:13 pm
Posts: 127
I figured out how to reproduce it reliably.

One need only go into the Folder Options dialog and do most anything - e.g., press the [Clear] history button.



-Noel


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 12:37 pm
Posts: 3
I can confirm what Noel has posted. Also any setting applied under the View tab or the Search tab results in the spacing reverting to the original as well. Opening a new explorer window does "fix" it. Tested on Win10 build 10041. So far I've not found anything else that causes it. Classic Shell 4.2.0

Michael


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2015 1:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
Yes, this is caused by Classic Explorer. It will be fixed in the next version.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 1:08 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:13 pm
Posts: 127
Thank you, Ivo. Looking forward to trying out the next beta.

-Noel


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 8:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5340
What a shame that the "Windows XP Classic" style of Navigation pane is no longer possible in Windows 10 thanks to Microsoft. Every Windows release cripples some Classic Shell feature.

Update: About that Explorer folder tree corruption issue with the Navigation pane style set to "Windows XP Classic" I observed that if you set the "tree item spacing" to 4 or higher, the icons don't get corrupted even in 'Windows XP Classic' style.

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Mar 28, 2015 9:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:13 pm
Posts: 127
Well, it's hardly unexpected. Unused code (in the typical sense) is being removed all the time, so re-enabling dormant functionality will become less and less viable over time.

Not that I agree that they should be doing so. But they are.

Explorer needed a rewrite a looong time ago.

Most people nowadays, sadly, seem too ignorant to understand how much better it could be.

-Noel


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 10:57 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
The bug is fixed in the latest version 4.2.1.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sat Apr 11, 2015 7:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:13 pm
Posts: 127
Thank you!

Don't forget to change the download page so it says "Release" instead of "Beta".

Edit: Sorry, make that the "History" page, not "download".

-Noel


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.