It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 9:15 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:00 pm
Posts: 3
On a winbook tablet (running Windows 8.1 with Bing) I just purchased classic shell installed and works perfectly. But I have one problem:
If I click on the classic shell start button to bring up the classic menu and then click on the keyboard icon I inserted into the taskbar, the keyboard appears[code=php][/code] and obscures most of the menu. (see attached image)
This is a problem when I need to type something into the menu's search bar. Is there a way to avoid this overlay problem?

(In another start replacement tool the start menu moves upwards so that the keyboard does not obscure it. Is that possible with classic shell?)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 7:15 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5310
You can drag the keyboard to another location where it doesn't obscure the menu.
What other start tool does something with the keyboard?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 8:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:00 pm
Posts: 3
I believe it was Classic Start 8 which I tried before moving to classic shell. It's not as good as your excellent tool but it did have this nice feature that when I opened the keyboard while the start menu was open, the start menu immediately jumped to a position higher than the keyboard so neither obscured each other. Nice feature if you could add it to the classic shell.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Fri Dec 19, 2014 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:00 pm
Posts: 3
Ivo wrote:
You can drag the keyboard to another location where it doesn't obscure the menu.
What other start tool does something with the keyboard?



Any chance you could duplicate the cool behavior I mentioned?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Jul 26, 2015 11:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2013 12:38 am
Posts: 5340
Starting with Classic Shell 4.2.3, the Start Menu has the ability to move itself, for example, when the Windows 8/8.1 and Windows 10 touch keyboard pops up in the docked state or when the resolution changes (like when you exit a fullscreen game with the Win key).

_________________
Links to some general topics:

Compare Start Menus

Read the Search box usage guide.

I am a Windows enthusiast and Classic Shell tester.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.