It is currently Mon Jul 06, 2020 9:12 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:38 am
Posts: 5
I spent a decent amount of time creating my first animated start menu button and I think it's pretty good, more or less. But I'm not 100% satisfied. I would like to have the hot state loop instead of fixated on any single frame. Is this possible? The documentation on the site only shows the capabilities of the custom animated button system through the examples provided, but there's nothing about having multiple ranges and what you could do with that.

As it is right now, frame 0 is the normal state, frame 33 is the hot state and frame 8 is the pressed state. What I would like to do is have the normal to hot transition be frames 0-33 followed by a loop of a range with frames 9-33. Any help appreciated, thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
No, states cannot have animations. This is for 2 reasons. First, if a state is animated then the beginning of the transition to other states will not match. And second, it is not nice to consume system resources while in a static state.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 1:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:38 am
Posts: 5
I see. I'm just going to copy those sets of frames several times so it seems like it's looping. Hopefully a 10 MB image won't slow anyone down.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 8:03 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
You don't need to have copies of the same frame. That's what ranges are for. You can reuse the same range multiple times within an animation.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 8:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:38 am
Posts: 5
How do I do that? As it is now, I have 11 frames copied 7 times and simply have it set to go from 0 to 98. I know that the 7th and 9th pixel have the range data, but for the 8th pixel (normal to hot), how do I get it to go 0 to 32, then repeat frames 22-32 however many times? Is it possible to have multiple ranges for the same transition?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 10:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:38 am
Posts: 5
Nevermind, I think I figured it out. The 7th pixel determines up to 255 ranges, which could be identical for a loop-like effect and the following pixels animate any combination of ranges in order and the program doesn't read for the next setting until it gets through all the set ranges first. I just need to figure out the right numbers so it looks right.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.