Classic Shell
http://classicshell.net/forum/

Can the HOT state be a loop?
http://classicshell.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=2830
Page 1 of 1

Author:  TigerNightmare [ Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:57 am ]
Post subject:  Can the HOT state be a loop?

I spent a decent amount of time creating my first animated start menu button and I think it's pretty good, more or less. But I'm not 100% satisfied. I would like to have the hot state loop instead of fixated on any single frame. Is this possible? The documentation on the site only shows the capabilities of the custom animated button system through the examples provided, but there's nothing about having multiple ranges and what you could do with that.

As it is right now, frame 0 is the normal state, frame 33 is the hot state and frame 8 is the pressed state. What I would like to do is have the normal to hot transition be frames 0-33 followed by a loop of a range with frames 9-33. Any help appreciated, thanks.

Author:  Ivo [ Mon Jun 16, 2014 10:34 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Can the HOT state be a loop?

No, states cannot have animations. This is for 2 reasons. First, if a state is animated then the beginning of the transition to other states will not match. And second, it is not nice to consume system resources while in a static state.

Author:  TigerNightmare [ Tue Jun 17, 2014 1:18 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can the HOT state be a loop?

I see. I'm just going to copy those sets of frames several times so it seems like it's looping. Hopefully a 10 MB image won't slow anyone down.

Author:  Ivo [ Tue Jun 17, 2014 8:03 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can the HOT state be a loop?

You don't need to have copies of the same frame. That's what ranges are for. You can reuse the same range multiple times within an animation.

Author:  TigerNightmare [ Tue Jun 17, 2014 8:23 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can the HOT state be a loop?

How do I do that? As it is now, I have 11 frames copied 7 times and simply have it set to go from 0 to 98. I know that the 7th and 9th pixel have the range data, but for the 8th pixel (normal to hot), how do I get it to go 0 to 32, then repeat frames 22-32 however many times? Is it possible to have multiple ranges for the same transition?

Author:  TigerNightmare [ Tue Jun 17, 2014 10:50 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Can the HOT state be a loop?

Nevermind, I think I figured it out. The 7th pixel determines up to 255 ranges, which could be identical for a loop-like effect and the following pixels animate any combination of ranges in order and the program doesn't read for the next setting until it gets through all the set ranges first. I just need to figure out the right numbers so it looks right.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/