It is currently Sat Aug 15, 2020 12:07 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


Before posting a bug report or a feature request, search the forum for an older post on the same topic.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Language Tab - Replace
PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 4:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1990
Since the language tab, is of arguably high importance. I would suggest removing the tab, and adding a dropdown menu next to the 'Help...' Text in the top corner...

Also the 'Current OS language' text could be changed to 'Automatic' in english anyways, Or you could remove it entirely and just select the default language on install...

EDIT: also tried a few languages out, and unless im missing something, all the settings text is still in english, and only the right-click context, and the menu itself is in the language specified? how does that help? :P Though that could be a beta issue :P


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 9:17 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
It will take a lot more screen space as a dropdown than as a tab. Also people will expect that the language of the settings will change immediately, which is not possible.

There are 2 types of text in Classic Shell.

The first group is text that appears in the start menu, tooltips, and such. This is automatically translated.

The second group is the Settings window. To translate it you need to download a DLL from here: http://classicshell.net/translations/. However at the moment there are no translations for the beta. There is a lot of new text compared to 3.6.8, and it is still being changed, so it will not have translations until the official release.

The third group (I know I said 2 groups, but whatever) is the installer and the help file. At the moment it is only translated in Russian. That's because the Russian translator is awesome :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 9:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1990
The same warning message that tells the user that the menu must be restarted before the language is applied, can still be used... :P
yes it does take a little more space.. but it also sets the language section apart from the rest, and reduces the apparent clutter. Besides isnt there enough room on that bar?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 9:44 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2013 11:38 pm
Posts: 5333
I do not understand what you are trying to achieve. The language selection is a setting, just like any other. Most settings use the generic checkbox/radiobutton UI, but some use custom UI - like the menu items, the skin settings, and the language.

Why do you want the language to be separate?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
PostPosted: Sun Aug 04, 2013 9:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 1:44 pm
Posts: 1990
its not a huge issue, but for example if someone wasn't native to the current language it would be easier for them to find, if there was a flag, and language name directly on the main UI, rather than hidden in one of the 13 other tabs
Thats just a guess though...
And making it separate means its easier to ignore when browsing other settings


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group, Almsamim WYSIWYG Classic Shell © 2010-2016, Ivo Beltchev.
All right reserved.